Ohio Tree Farm - Bringing more woodlands under management and keeping them there.

Ohio Tree Farm Committee

Joe Puperi
Chair & Program Admin
ODNR Forestry

Cassie Ridenour
Vice Chair & Rep to OFA
Tree Farmer

Alan Walter
Secretary
Tree Farmer

James Pry
Treasurer
Tree Farmer

Paul Mechling
Past Chair
Tree Farmer

Brad Wireman
Nominating Inspector
ODNR

Dave Apsley
Representative
OSU Extension

Adam Beichler
Area 2 Chair
Wilderness Center

Mike Besonen
By-Laws Chair
Industry: Glatfelter

Dan Castellucci
Education Chair
Consulting Forester

Randy & Koral Clum
2017 Tree Farm of the Year

Dave Coldwell
Tree Farmer

Lee Crocker
Wild Turkey Federation

 Marcus Hoholick
Representative
Tree Farmer

Abby Kindler
Silent Auction Comm.
Consulting Forester

Alex Kindler
Silent Auction Comm.
Consulting Forester

Mike Lanave
Tree Farmer

Tony Machamer
Industry
Superior Hardwoods of Ohio

Skip Malaska
Web Chair
Tree Farmer

Gailen Maxwell
Publicity Co-Chair
Tree Farmer

 Noah Mechling
Industry: Yoder Lumber

Tom Mills
Ohio Woodland Journal Ad Mgr.
Tree Farmer

Cotton Randall
Awards Chair
Division of Forestry

Clayton Rico
Area 3 Chair
Muskingum Watershed Conservancy

Stephen Rist
Division of Forestry

Richard Rudy
Publicity Co-Chair
Tree Farmer

James Savage
Mentor Chair
Tree Farmer

Jeremy Scherf
Inspector Training Chair
ODNR Forestry

Jason VanHouten
Area 4 Chair
Division of Forestry


Ad Hoc Members

Bob Boyles
Chief -DOF,
ODNR Forestry

Brad Perkins
Executive Director - OFA

Sue Wintering
PLT - ODNR

Dan Balser
Assistant Chief, DOF
ODNR Forestry

Honorary Members

John Schmidt
Tree Farmer
Former National TF Winner

Greg Smith
Editor - Ohio Woodland Journal
ODNR - Soil & Water

Co-Sponsors



Ohio Forestry Association

1100-H Brandywine Blvd.
Zanesville, OH 43701
(888) 388-7337



Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Division of Forestry

2045 Morse Road – Bldg. H-1
Columbus, OH 43229
(614) 265-6694



Department of Natural Resources - Division of Forestry The Ohio Forestry Association