Contact Us  |  Print Page  |  Sign In  |  Join
Paul Bunyan Show Competitions
Share |
The Official Paul Bunyan ShowSM features many exciting lumberjack and forestry competitions.

2017 Competition Results are still being compiled and will be posted soon!

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2017

Ohio State Lumberjack Competition
Sponsored by Columbus Equipment, Stihl, Bryant Equipment
Skills Stadium
1:00 pm

 

  • Horizontal Chopping
  • Open Chainsaw
  • 2 Person Cross-Cut Sawing
  • Jack & Jill Cross-Cut Sawing
Open to Ohio residents only.

Competitor registration has been closed.

For information on competing contact Gayla @ The Ohio Forestry Association.

Great Portable Sawmill Shoot-Out
Sponsored by Independent Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine
Shootout Arena
1:00 pm

The following mills will compete on Friday.

  • Baker 3665D
  • Wood-Mizer Super LT70
  • Wood-Mizer LX450
  • EZ Boardwalk 40
  • Norwood LumberPro HD36
  • Lucas 8 EFI
  • Peterson WPF

For information on competing contact Walter @ Independent Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2017

Log Loader Competition Placements

The 2017 Log Loader Competition placements were:
Place          Name                                 Loader     Score    
 1st Levi Strickland Tiger Cat 86.100
 2nd Matt Kurz Hood 82.455
 3rd  Ivan Miller Hood 80.419
 4th Emanuel Hershberger Hood 77.337
 5th Jeff Bolyard Tiger Cat 76.580
 6th George "Bucky" Post Hood 74.642
 7th John Seevers Hood 73.472
 8th Jon Post Hood 73.414
 9th Shawn Wilds Tiger Cat 71.560
10th John Chaffin Hood 67.877
11th Ronald Colvin Hood 62.888
12th Darrin Brown Hood 62.888
13th Dana Nottingham Hood 58.209
14th Don Chaffin Tiger Cat 47.600
15th David Harris Tiger Cat 45.800
 16rh Harold Eutsey Hood 38.350




Great Portable Sawmill Shoot-Out
Sponsored by Independent Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine
Shootout Arena
10:00 am

The following mills will compete on Saturday

  • EZ Boardwalk Jr.
  • Norwood Frontier OS27
  • Lucas 6-18
  • Junior Peterson
  • Timbery M280
  • Turbo Warrior M6
  • Wood-Mizer LT28

A list of competing models will be available soon.

For information on competing contact Walter @ Independent Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine


International Lumberjack Competition
1:30 pm in Skills Stadium
Sponsored by: Bryant Equipment, Columbus Equipment, Stihl
 
  • Underhand Chop/Horizontal Chop 
  • Open Chainsaw
  • Axe Throw
  • Standing Block - men only
  • Spring Board
  • Two Person Cross-Cut
  • Jack & Jill Cross-Cut
  • Single Buck

This is an invitation-only event.  The top twenty (20) contestants will be chosen from all registrations paid in full and received by the deadline date of September 10, 2017.  The competition this year will be hosting the U.S. Title Single Buck event.  All registered contestants will be eligible to compete.

Competitor registration has been closed.


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2017

Skid Steer Rodeo

The 2017 Skid Steer Rodeo winners were:

1st Place   Wyatt Horvath
2nd Place  Levi Gadd
3rd Place  Paulo Ricortilli


Women's Amateur Chainsaw Contest
1:00 pm at the Husqvarna Chain Saw Arena
Sponsored by
 
Sign up at the Husqvarna booth by 10:00 am!
Community Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Events
Cutting News
Featured Members