Contact Us  |  Print Page  |  Sign In  |  Join
Paul Bunyan Show Competitions
Share |

The Official Paul Bunyan ShowSM features many exciting lumberjack and forestry competitions!

2016 Competition Schedule


2016 Great Firewood Shoot-Out
Sponsored by Independent Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine

Competing Models:

Friday, October 7, 2016 - 1:00 PM
Manufacturer
                                                   
Bell’s Machining, Welding & Hydraulics     
Brute Force Mfg. LLC
Cord King   
Dyna Products
Multitek North America LLC
TAJFUN USA/OESCO
Wood Beaver Forestry

Saturday, October 8, 2016 - 10:00 AM
Manufacturer
Bell’s Machining, Welding & Hydraulics                 
Brute Force Mfg. LLC     
Cord King
Dyna Products
Multitek North America LLC.
TAJFUN USA/OESCO
Timberwolf Mfg.
Wood Beaver Forestry      
Automated Biomass Systems
Supersplitter, Inc.
Timberwolf Mfg.
Wood Beaver Forestry                                                       

 

Model/Type
6000C/Processor
24-24 HD/Processor
CS 18-30/Processor
SC16/Processor    
2040xp²/Processor
RCA 480 Joy/Processor
20 BadA** Beaver/Processor


Model/Type
4000C/Processor
16-24/Processor
CS 20-40/Processor
SC14/Processor
1620ss/Processor
RCA 400 Joy/Processor
Pro MPX/Processor
116/Processor
Autosplit/Splitter
Supersplit HD/Splitter
TW 5-FC/Splitter
Eager Beaver/Splitter



Ohio Lumberjack Championships - Friday, October 7 - 3:00 PM
Events featured: Horizontal Chopping, Open Chainsaw, Axe Throw, Two Person Crosscut, Jack & Jill Crosscut.

This event is open to Ohio residents only. Complete this registration form and return with your payment to register to compete.

2015 Placements
Hot Saw
1st Place - Robert Freeman
2nd Place - Ken Freeman
3rd Place - Craig Wilson Jr.
4th Place - Scott Lerman
5th Place - Jen Freeman
6th Place - Jarod Hawkins
7th Place - Rick Hawkins
8th Place - Derek Dusthimer
Underhand
1st Place - Robert Freeman
2nd Place - Craig Wilson Jr.
3rd Place - Rick Hawkins
4th Place - Jarod Hawkins
5th Place - Justin Sprankle
6th Place - Grant Foreman
7th Place - Jim Dusthimer
8th Place - Derek Dusthimer
9th Place - Ken Freeman
Ax Throw
1st Place - Derek Dusthimer
2nd Place - Justin Sprankle
3rd Place - Jim Dusthimer
4th Place - Rick Hawkins
5th Place - Robert Freeman
6th Place - Grant Foreman
7th Place - Ken Freeman


Two Man Crosscut
1st Place - Ken Freeman and Robert Freeman
2nd Place - Jarod Hawkins and Rick Hawkins
3rd Place - Derek Dusthimer and Jim Dusthimer
4th Place - Angie Dusthimer and Jen Freeman
5th Place - Craig Wilson Jr. and Justin Sprankle

Jack and Jill Crosscut
1st Place - Derek Dusthimer and Angie Dusthimer
2nd Place - Ken Freeman and Jen Freeman
3rd Place - Robert Freeman and Sue Freeman
4th Place - Craig Wilson Jr. and Debbie Masters
5th Place - Jarod Hawkins and Tabitha Hawkins
6th Place - Rick Hawkins and Linda Hawkins
7th Place - Scott Lerman and Kerrie Merritt
Overall Winner: Robert Freeman


Log Loader Competition - Saturday, October 8 - 10:00 am
Competition open to experienced operators only. Competitors must pre-register by September 23, 2016. Complete this  registration form, or register on-line here.
2015 Placements:

Place Name
Company
Loader
Score
1st Dana Nottingham
Doll Lumber
Hood
78.531
2nd
Emanuel Hershberger
M&H Jake Hersh & Forestry
Hood
77.435
3rd
Sol Schwartz

Hood
75.937
4th
Daniel Yoder
NY Logging & Lumber
Hood
74.947
5th
George (Bucky) Post Jr
C&B Logging
Hood
66.014
6th
Ron Colvin
Colvin Enterprises
Hood
64.535
7th
Jeff Bolyard

Tiger Cat
61.356
8th
Gary Raber

Hood
58.806
9th
Brad Boreman
Boreman Hardwoods
Tiger Cat
58.734
10th
Ivan Miller
RDM Lumber
Hood
58.033
11th
Jon Post
C&B Logging
Hood
56.228
12th
Andy Kuhns
K&B Lumber
Hood
49.454
13th
Wendell Miller
Gary Raber Transport, LLC
Hood
37.300
14th
Levi Strickland
Strickland & Son
Tiger Cat
22.676
15th Abe Miller

Hood
8.003


International Lumberjack Competition Events featured:Underhand Chop/Horizontal Chop,Open Chainsaw, Axe Throw, Standing Block, Spring Board, Two Person Crosscut, Jack and Jill Crosscut. Total prize money $10,175.
Competitor registration form.


2015 Placements
Underhand Cut
1st Place: Matt Cogar
2nd Place:Arden Cogar Jr.
3rd Place: Chris Bradshaw
4th Place: Dakota Robarge
5th Place: Mike Slingerland
6th Place: Trevor Beaudry
7th Place: Chris Henning
8th Place: Nathan Waterfield

Hot Saw
1st Place: Richard Jordan
2nd Place: Mat Cogar
3rd Place: Matt Slingerland
4th Place: Dave Jewett
5th Place: Nathan Waterfield
6th Place: Adam LaSalle
7th Place: Chris Bradshaw
8th Place: Ken Freeman

Standing Block
1st Place: Matt Cogar
2nd Place: Nathan Waterfield
3rd Place: Mike Sullivan
4th Place: Derek Knutson
5th Place: Adam Lethco
6th Place: Matt Slingerland
7th Place: Mel Lentz
8th Place: Adam LaSalle
9th Place: Robert Freeman
10th Place: Chris Henning
Spring Board
1st Place: Nathan Waterfield
2nd Place: Dave Jewett
3rd Place: Matt Cogar
4th Place: Richard Jordan
5th Place: Mel Lentz
6th Place: Matt Slingerland
7th Place: Derek Knutson
8th Place: Mike Slingerland
9th Place: Adam LaSalle
10th Place: Trevor Beaudry

Two Man Crosscut
1st Place: Mike Slingerland/Matt Slingerland
2nd Place: Mike Sullivan/Richard Jordan
3rd Place: Mel Lentz/Adam LaSalle
4th Place: Dave Jewett/Matt Cogar
5th Place: Chris Henning/Nathan Waterfield
6th Place: Ken Freeman/Robert Freeman
7th Place: Trevor Beaudry/Chris Bradshaw
8th Place: Adam Lethco/Derek Knutson

Jack and Jill Crosscut
1st Place: Mike Sullivan/Nancy Zalewski
2nd Place: Dave Jewett/Lindsay Daun
3rd Place:Wally Robarge/Andrea Robarge
4th Place: Matt Cogar/Kate Witkowski
5th Place: Adam LaSalle/Allison Rainey
6th Place: Chris Henning/Tracie Henning
7th Place: Derek Dusthimer/Angie Dusthimer
8th Place: Dakota Robarge/Hannah Mast

Jill and Jill Crosscut
1st Place: Lindsay Daun and Nancy Zalewski
2nd Place: Rainey Johnson and Kate Witkowski
3rd Place: Tracie Henning and Andrea Robarge
4th Place: Angie Dusthimer and Jen Freeman

Axe Throw
1st Place:  Mel Lentz
2nd Place: Mike Sullivan
3rd Place: Derek Dusthimer
4th Place: Adam Lethco
5th Place: Matt Cogar
6th Place: Dakota Robarge
7th Place: Richard Jordan
8th Place: Scooter Cogar

Women's Underhand
1st Place: Nancy Zalewski
2nd Place: Kate Witowski
3rd Place: Tracie Henning
4th Place: Andrea Robarge
5th Place: Lindsay Daun
6rh Place: Rainey Johnson
Overall Winner
1st Place: Matt Cogar
2nd Place: Mike Sullivan
3rd Place: Nathan Waterfield


Skid Steer Rodeo - Sunday, October 9, 2016 - 11:00 am
2015 Placements
1st Place: Kevin Johnson -  3.43
2nd Place: Cameron Horn - 4.08
3rd Place: Benjamin Trubisky - 5.37
4th Place: Bill Jamison - 5.52
5th Place: Jim Frey - 6.31
6th Place: Ron Colvin - 6.42
7th Place: Jason Eckard - 6.46
8th Place: Eric Eckard - 7.14
9th Place: Kick Kramp - 10.06

Women's Amateur Chainsaw Contest - Sunday, October 9, 2016 - 1:00 pm
Competitors pre-reigister at the Husqvarna booth by 10:00 am.
Sponsored by
 
2015 Winners
1st Place: Sheila Wolff
2nd Place: Kathy Kirkbride
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't joined yet?

Events
Cutting News
Featured Members