Ohio Tree Farm - Bringing more woodlands under management and keeping them there.

Ohio Tree Farm Committee

 Co-Sponsors

Ohio Forestry Association
507 Main St Ste 200
Zanesville, OH 43701
(888) 388-7337



Ohio Department of
Natural Resources
Division of Forestry

2045 Morse Road – Bldg. H-1
Columbus, OH 43229
(614) 265-6694 

Tree Farm Committee Members

Cassie Ridenour
Chair
Tree Farmer

Alan Walter
Vice - Chair
Tree Farmer

James Pry
Treasurer
Tree Farmer

Dave Apsley
Representative
OSU Exension

Adam Beichler
Program Administrator
Wilderness Center

Mike Besonen
By-Laws Chair
Industry: Glatfelter

Dan Castellucci
Education Committee Chair
Consulting Forester

Ryan Clester
Area 2 Chair/TF Inspector of the Year
Division of Forestry

Lee Crocker
Time Keeper
Wild Turkey Federation

Allen Frederick
Tree Farm Rep to OFA
Tree Farmer

Abby Kindler
Marketing Committee
Consulting Forester

Alex Kindler
Fundraising Committee
Consulting Forester

John Kinne
SW Ohio Regional Woodland Interest Group
Tree Farmer

Tony Machamer
FSC Liaison/Industry Rep
Superior Hardwoods of Ohio

Noah Mechling
Area 3 Chair
 
Yoder Lumber

Paul Meching
Legislative Committee
Tree Farmer

Tom Mills
Past Chair/OWJ Advertising
Tree Farmer

Bob Mulligan
Forestry Pollution Abatement Coordinator
Division of Forestry

Jake Peer
Area 1 Chair
Helser Woodland Management

Joe Puperi
Advanced Tree Health


Cotton Randall
Division of Forestry

Elizabeth Reeb
Fundraising and Education Committee
Tree Farmer

Dave Runkle
SWCD

James Savage
Outreach Committee
Tree Farmer

Jeremy Scherf
Inspector Training Chair
ODNR Forestry

Linda Sims
Tree Farmer

Gene Sipos
PBS Food Booth/Silent Auction Chair
Tree Farmer

Dan Sprutte
Regional Woodland Interest Group Coordinator
Tree Farmer

Jason Van Houten
Area 4 Chair
Division of Forestry

Ex-Officio Members

Dan Balser
Chief, Division of Forestry
Division of Forestry

Jim Brammer
Tree Farmer of the Year
Tree Farmer

Randy Brammer
Tree Farmer of the Year
Tree Farmer

Brad Perkins
Executive Director
OFA

Sue Wintering
Initiative/PLT Coordinator
ODNR

Honorary Members

Koral Clum
Former National Tree Farm Winner
Clum Forestry Consultants

Randy Clum
Former National Tree Farm Winner
Clum Forestry Consultants

John Schmidt
Tree Farmer
Former National TF Winner

Greg Smith
Editor-Ohio Woodland Journal
ODNR

Kayti Brinkman
Midwest Tree Farm Manager
American Forest Foundation

Area Chair Map and Contact Information

Department of Natural Resources - Division of Forestry The Ohio Forestry Association